Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122303.015 - Employee Dies While Unloading Mail From Airplane

Accident: 122303.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/06/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1449569.01512/06/2019Piedmont Airlines

At 6:15 a.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was working for an airline. An air plane had just arrived. The employee was unloading mail from the airplane. He cl utched his chest and fell to the ground. He was dead. The employee suffered from hypertensive arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: aircraft, airport, cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, heart attack, manual mat handling, material handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1449569.015 74 M Fatality