Accident Summary Nr: 122302.015 - Employee is struck by two falling crated signs and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426585.015 | 08/28/2019 | 447110 | Pilot Travel Center #258 |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 27, 2019, an employee loaned a ladder to a truck driver and may have pulled on the tarp that was covering a load of crated signs. The employee was struck and killed when two crated signs fell over on him and struck his head. The employee sustained multiple skull fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426585.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |