Accident Summary Nr: 122301.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in sealing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449325.015 | 11/22/2019 | 541712 | Leidos Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:5 a.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was sealing plastic bags, using a Therm-O-Seal heat sealing machine. The employee was aligning a bag at the point of operation, when the foot pedal was inadvertently struck. The heat sealer was equipped with a obstruction detection feature however, it did not function properly. The sealer closed on the employee's finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the fingertip of the fifth finger on her right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449325.015 | 66 | F | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |