Accident Summary Nr: 122300.015 - Employee's hand is caught in conveyor belt pulley, fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 122300.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449543.01512/06/2019327390Concrete Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was adjusting the conveyor belt. The employee tried to clean the belt while it was running. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken arm and wrist.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Pulley, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449543.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.