Accident Summary Nr: 122298.015 - Employee fractures back and injures head in fall from deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448681.015 | 12/04/2019 | 236210 | Telavid Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 3, 2019, an employee was installing trusses that would eventually support the second level deck. The employee walked over the trusses to get the saw, with the rope completely extended. The trusses did not have braces installed. Two of the trusses that he used to walk flipped over and opened up allowing the employee to fall in between. The employee fell to the ground on his back. The employee was hospitalized to treat a back fracture and injured head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1448681.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |