Accident Summary Nr: 122297.015 - Employee's ribs are fractured after hitting shelf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416413.015 | 07/18/2019 | 314110 | The Dixie Group, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 13, 2019, an employee, serving in their role as a Forklift Operator, was moving material using a Toyota Reach Stand-Up Forklift. The employee dropped off a pallet between two aisles and was about to turn the forklift around. The forklift hit a piece of wood with the back wheels causing it to jump and become unstable. The employee lost his balance and jerked the speed lever down ramming the forklift onto the shelving rack. The forklift was pinned down and the shelf's horizontal member struck the employee in the chest. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured rib on his right side.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416413.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |