Accident Summary Nr: 122296.015 - Employee amputates finger when glove is pulled into machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122296.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449495.01512/03/2019331110Kingsbury Inc

Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as a machinist for a steel mill was applying lapping compound to a machine. The employee's glove was pulled into the approximately 1/4-inch dowel hole while the machine lap was rotating. The employee's index finger was pulled into the point of operation. The employee amputated his index finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught By, Energized, Finger, Fracture, Glove, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Machinist, Maintenance, Mill--Plant, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Safety Device, Supervision, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449495.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists