Accident Summary Nr: 122296.015 - Employee amputates finger when glove is pulled into machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449495.015 | 12/03/2019 | 331110 | Kingsbury Inc |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as a machinist for a steel mill was applying lapping compound to a machine. The employee's glove was pulled into the approximately 1/4-inch dowel hole while the machine lap was rotating. The employee's index finger was pulled into the point of operation. The employee amputated his index finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449495.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |