Accident Summary Nr: 122295.015 - Employee fractures hip, arm in fall from defective scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 122295.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414060.01507/09/2019238310Complete Plastering Inc.

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee working for a drywall and insulation contractor was working on a scaffold applying exterior stucco/plastering to the side of a new multi-unit residential dwelling. The employee placed his hand on the top rail of the scaffold when one side of the rail became detached. The employee fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. The employee sustained a right humeral shaft spiral fracture and a left greater trochanteric fracture, requiring hospitalization and orthopedic surgery.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Competent Person, Construction, Contusion, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forearm, Fracture, Guardrail, Hip, Inspection, Installing, Leg, Plaster, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Shoulder Bone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1414060.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: