Accident Summary Nr: 122295.015 - Employee fractures hip, arm in fall from defective scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414060.015 | 07/09/2019 | 238310 | Complete Plastering Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee working for a drywall and insulation contractor was working on a scaffold applying exterior stucco/plastering to the side of a new multi-unit residential dwelling. The employee placed his hand on the top rail of the scaffold when one side of the rail became detached. The employee fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. The employee sustained a right humeral shaft spiral fracture and a left greater trochanteric fracture, requiring hospitalization and orthopedic surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1414060.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |