Accident Summary Nr: 122294.015 - Employee is electrocuted when transformer explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449487.015 | 12/05/2019 | 238210 | National Railroad Passenger Corporation (Amtrak) |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 5, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a railroad, were doing maintenance work in a power plant yard. Employee #1 was working from a ladder and changing fuses on a transformer. He was wearing fire resistant gloves but not rubber gloves. Employee #2, who was wearing a fire resistant coat, was on the ground and holding the ladder. The transformer exploded. Employee #1 was severely burned and electrocuted. Employee #2, whose coat was burned, was transported to the hospital for evaluation. Employee #2, who was not injured, was released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1449487.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1449487.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |