Accident Summary Nr: 122292.015 - Employee incurs contusions to both legs when struck by vehic

Accident Summary Nr: 122292.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416623.01507/19/2019532120U-Haul

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 5, 2019, an employee had completed cleaning and checking in a returned rented van in a designated vehicle return lane. The employee exited the van through the rear doors when a customer driving a rented vehicle entered the check in lane and pulled directly behind the parked van. The vehicle came to a stop and the employee began the check in process of the vehicle by accessing a hand held mobile electronic device. The employee was standing in front of the vehicle when it surged forward and struck him, pinning him between the front of the vehicle and rear of the parked vehicle. The employee began hitting the vehicle hood and yelling at the driver to back up. The employee was hospitalized to treat deep contusions to both legs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Parking, Pinned, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1416623.015 25 M Hospitalized injury