Accident Summary Nr: 122289.015 - Employee amputates finger while performing maintenance on PI

Accident Summary Nr: 122289.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449475.01512/03/20190175111339317726337 - Naumes Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working maintenance for a fruit farm was handling a chain during maintenance procedures on a forklift. The employee was working in the Pre-Cool Storage area of the facility. The chain allowed for movement of the faceplate which crushed the employee's hand. The employee sustained an avulsion, fracture and amputation to a finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Caught Between, Chain, Farm, Farm Machinery, Finger, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Instantaneous amputation, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Sheared, Steel Plate, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449475.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations