Accident Summary Nr: 122289.015 - Employee amputates finger while performing maintenance on PI
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449475.015 | 12/03/2019 | 0175 | 111339 | 317726337 - Naumes Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working maintenance for a fruit farm was handling a chain during maintenance procedures on a forklift. The employee was working in the Pre-Cool Storage area of the facility. The chain allowed for movement of the faceplate which crushed the employee's hand. The employee sustained an avulsion, fracture and amputation to a finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449475.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |