Accident Summary Nr: 122288.015 - Employee is injuried in collision with pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 122288.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449472.01510/21/20195191424910317725921 - Willis Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At 8:08 a.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee was driving a snowplow southbound when a Dodge pickup that had two occupants was negotiating a curve and the driver lost control, crossing over into the on-coming lane and into the snowplow's path. The pickup truck struck the snowplow and the driver was killed at the scene. The Dodge pickup truck's passenger was transported via air ambulance to the hospital. The employee was transported via ground ambulance to the hospital with serious injuries. The initial report did not provide a description of the employee's injuries.

Keywords: Collision, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Snowplow Blade, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1449472.015 24 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1449472.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: