Accident Summary Nr: 122288.015 - Employee is injuried in collision with pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449472.015 | 10/21/2019 | 5191 | 424910 | 317725921 - Willis Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 8:08 a.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee was driving a snowplow southbound when a Dodge pickup that had two occupants was negotiating a curve and the driver lost control, crossing over into the on-coming lane and into the snowplow's path. The pickup truck struck the snowplow and the driver was killed at the scene. The Dodge pickup truck's passenger was transported via air ambulance to the hospital. The employee was transported via ground ambulance to the hospital with serious injuries. The initial report did not provide a description of the employee's injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449472.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1449472.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |