Accident Summary Nr: 122286.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when pinched by rock cru
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433959.015 | 09/26/2019 | 212321 | George Reed, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was working at a concrete recycling facility rotating the drum on a Hewitt-Robins Rock Boss Impact Crusher to confirm wear plates were installed properly. The employee caught his finger between a pinch point on the drum and the crusher housing. The employee partially amputated his left ring finger requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433959.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mining machine operators |