Accident Summary Nr: 122286.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when pinched by rock cru

Accident Summary Nr: 122286.015 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 09/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433959.01509/26/2019212321George Reed, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was working at a concrete recycling facility rotating the drum on a Hewitt-Robins Rock Boss Impact Crusher to confirm wear plates were installed properly. The employee caught his finger between a pinch point on the drum and the crusher housing. The employee partially amputated his left ring finger requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Concrete, Crusher, Finger, Hand, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rock Crusher

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433959.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Mining machine operators