Accident Summary Nr: 122285.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 122285.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437404.01510/08/2019721120Don Laughlin'S Riverside Resort Hotel & Casino

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was using a table saw with a dado blade attached to cut a channel into wood when his fingers made contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation to his middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Partial Amputation, Table Saw, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437404.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters