Accident Summary Nr: 122283.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while operating tab

Accident Summary Nr: 122283.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437390.01510/02/2019722513Fatburger

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee who was working as a carpenter at a restaurant site was performing a dado cut on material. The employee struck his fingers with the dado blade while performing a cut. The employee partially amputated his middle and ring fingers and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Carpenter, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Hotel, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Partial Amputation, Restaurant, Safety Device, Sawblade, Struck By, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437390.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter