Accident Summary Nr: 122282.015 - Employee experiences heat stroke and cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449407.015 | 12/06/2019 | 493130 | Central Warehousing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee had been working in a warehouse in a non-air conditioned section and was found unresponsive by a coworker while returning from lunch. The employee was killed due to heat stroke and cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449407.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |