Accident Summary Nr: 122280.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall off unguarded scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 122280.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449272.01512/03/2019238310Jose Luis Martinez Crespo

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee was working as a drywall installer for a drywall contractor on a residential construction project. The employee was working from a 14-foot-4-inch high unguarded scaffold platform. He was applying drywall compound from a mud tray to seams with a drywall knife on an extension rod when he fell to the floor below. The employee sustained a concussion followed by prolonged coma and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Construction, Drywall, Extension Handle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Loss of consciousness, Residential Construction, Safety Device, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Unconsciousness, Unguarded, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1449272.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: