Accident Summary Nr: 122279.015 - Employee falls from flatbed trailer and brakes ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422693.015 | 08/09/2019 | 484110 | Cochiolo And Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee was preparing his flatbed trailer for the loading of large granite boulders. The employee accidentally slipped off the edge of the flatbed trailer while walking on the driver side. He fell approximately 4 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left ankle and bruised right elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422693.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |