Accident Summary Nr: 122278.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425892.015 | 08/19/2019 | 236210 | A.J. Fistes Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 14, 2019, Employee #1, on his first day of work for a construction company, was performing rough piping from the exterior of a school restroom to the interior of the restroom. Toward the end of his shift, the employee vomited and showed symptoms of heat-related illness. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for dehydration and heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425892.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |