Accident Summary Nr: 122277.015 - Employee is burned by molten welding slag
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449391.015 | 12/06/2019 | 336611 | Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 3, 2019, an employee was welding, when hot molten slag splashed on him. The employee was hospitalized to treat the burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449391.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |