Accident Summary Nr: 122277.015 - Employee is burned by molten welding slag

Accident Summary Nr: 122277.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449391.01512/06/2019336611Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 3, 2019, an employee was welding, when hot molten slag splashed on him. The employee was hospitalized to treat the burns.

Keywords: Burn, Molten Slag, Splashed, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449391.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters