Accident Summary Nr: 122276.015 - Employee fingers are amputated in cotton gin machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122276.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 12/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449387.01512/04/2019115111Silvercot Gin, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was pulling tags out of the 3,000 rescuer stick machine. The employee went to pull sticks from the 3,000 rescuer stick machine when his hand was caught in the cotton gin. The employee sustained amputations to the fingers. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cotton Gin, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449387.015 71 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers