Accident Summary Nr: 122275.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while cleaning machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122275.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410294.01506/21/2019423930Plastic Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 5:50 a.m. on June 17, 2019, an employee was cleaning a UNILOY, Dual-Belted Spinoff Trimmer, Blow Molding Machine when he noticed a plastic bottle was jammed in the machine. The power switch was turned off but the machine had not completely stopped when the employee tried to pull the jammed bottle out. The employee's right index finger got caught in the moving parts of sprocket and chain inside the machine causing amputation of his finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Clearing, Finger, Jammed, Machine operator, Molding Machine, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410294.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified