Accident Summary Nr: 122274.015 - Employee amputates three toes when cargo pallet falls off do

Accident Summary Nr: 122274.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449383.01512/03/2019488190Lufthansa Cargo Ag

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee who worked as an equipment operator for an airline was helping a coworker load a 5,000-kilogram pallet onto a slave dolly. The coworker was operating a sit-down forklift (PIV) and had managed to set the pallet on the dolly. The pallet was too heavy for the load capacity of the PIV and it slipped off. The edge of the dolly crushed the employee's three first toes on his right foot. The employee amputated all three toes and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Airport, Amputated, Amputation, Cart, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Foot, Ground Crew Worker, Instantaneous amputation, Loading, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Slip, Toe, Traumatic Amputation, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449383.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat