Accident Summary Nr: 122273.015 - Employee amputates finger when clearing jam on machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122273.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449365.01512/03/2019326112Graham Packaging Company Lp

Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam on the Krones Glue Machine. The employee's left middle finger was partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Finger, Jammed, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1449365.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury