Accident Summary Nr: 122269.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in scrap metal recycling equi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449354.015 | 12/05/2019 | 562219 | Ferrous Processing & Trading Co. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was training another employee how to operate the scrap metal recycling equipment. The employee got his finger caught in the equipment, resulting in a finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449354.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |