Accident Summary Nr: 122268.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449351.015 | 11/14/2019 | 238910 | Jeff Asbell Excavating & Trucking |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 13, 20219, an employee was installing a metal pipe. The employee was struck by the pipe. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1449351.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |