Accident Summary Nr: 122268.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 122268.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449351.01511/14/2019238910Jeff Asbell Excavating & Trucking

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 13, 20219, an employee was installing a metal pipe. The employee was struck by the pipe. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken legs.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Metal Pipe, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1449351.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: