Accident Summary Nr: 122267.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall when rail chain falls

Accident Summary Nr: 122267.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449342.01512/04/2019321113Green Bay Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: On November 27, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a sawmill was reaching over the top of a railing chain towards a bundle of lumber. The railing chain fell causing the employee to fall over the platform ledge nearly 7 feet to the ground below. The employee fractured his vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bundle, Chain, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Lumber, Lumber Stack, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Platform, Reaching, Safety Device, Sawmill, Vertebra, Work Platform, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449342.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators