Accident Summary Nr: 122266.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by self-closing door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449326.015 | 12/06/2019 | 623110 | Touchstone Strategies - Mercedes, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 1, 2019, an employee was cleaning a resident's restroom mirror. The employee had placed her hand against the door frame for support. The door is a slow self-closing door that closed and cut the tip off her little finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the fingertip of the little finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449326.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury |