Accident Summary Nr: 122264.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall while installing plywood on r

Accident Summary Nr: 122264.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449322.01512/05/2019238350Johnson Wallboard Company Incorporated

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a finish carpentry contractor was installing plywood sheets on the roof of a new addition to a residence. The employee slipped and fell approximately 8 feet off the roof to the ground below. The employee fractured his hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Hip, Installing, Lanyard, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Plywood, Residential Construction, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1449322.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: