Accident Summary Nr: 122264.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall while installing plywood on r
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449322.015 | 12/05/2019 | 238350 | Johnson Wallboard Company Incorporated |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a finish carpentry contractor was installing plywood sheets on the roof of a new addition to a residence. The employee slipped and fell approximately 8 feet off the roof to the ground below. The employee fractured his hip and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1449322.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |