Accident Summary Nr: 122261.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while unjamming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122261.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449287.01512/04/2019335999Quietflex Manufacturing Company, L.P.

Abstract: On November 19, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for an electrical equipment manufacturer was clearing a jam in an energized machine. The employee caught his left hand in the machine. He partially amputated the first portion of his index finger and sustained three fractures on his middle finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449287.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction