Accident Summary Nr: 122260.015 - Operator of standup forklift is killed in fall from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 122260.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449288.01512/06/2019493110Walmart Stores, Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 3, 2019, an employee was working for a nationwide chain of big box stores. The stores sold groceries, housewares, clothing, and electronics. He was working at one of the chain's distribution centers. He was operating a standup forklift. He lost consciousness and fell from the forklift. His head struck against the concrete floor. He suffered traumatic brain injury. He was killed.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Forklift, Head, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Unconsciousness, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1449288.015 23 M Fatality