Accident Summary Nr: 122258.015 - Employee dies after falling from storage tank catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 122258.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449241.01512/04/2019237110Phoenix Fabricators And Erectors, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at the site of a storage tank. He climbed an interior permanent ladder to reach the elevated catwalk and install a fall arrest line to the catwalk's guardrail. The employee fell through an open hole along the catwalk floor, a fall height of 60 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of multiple fractures and internal injuries. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: Catwalk, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Guardrail, Ladder, Storage Tank, Tank, Tower, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition   1 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1449241.015 57 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 80 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: