Accident Summary Nr: 122258.015 - Employee dies after falling from storage tank catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449241.015 | 12/04/2019 | 237110 | Phoenix Fabricators And Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at the site of a storage tank. He climbed an interior permanent ladder to reach the elevated catwalk and install a fall arrest line to the catwalk's guardrail. The employee fell through an open hole along the catwalk floor, a fall height of 60 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of multiple fractures and internal injuries. He died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | 1 | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449241.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 80 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |