Accident Summary Nr: 122257.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when caught in press brake die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449236.015 | 12/05/2019 | 336212 | The Knapheide Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 8:10 p.m. on November 27, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a truck trailer manufacturer was operating a hydraulic press brake. The employee and a coworker were using the press to form steel parts. As they were attempting to restrike a part they were working with when they selected the wrong program in the press's control panel. As the part was struck, the material bent upward into the front of the die and tooling while the employee was holding the part. The employee pinched his left thumb between the upper tooling and the part at the middle of the thumbnail. The employee amputated his thumb tip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449236.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |