Accident Summary Nr: 122254.015 - Employee fractures ribs and pelvis when truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 122254.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423514.01508/14/2019562212Ej Harrison And Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 18, 2019, an employee was driving a haulage truck when he parked it to roll a trash bin onto it without setting the parking brake. As the employee was attaching the bin to be lifted, the truck started to roll. The employee ran to the truck and jumped inside in attempt to stop the vehicle when it rolled over onto its side. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Hand Brake, Overturn, Pelvis, Rib, Roll, Roll-Over, Trash Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423514.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector