Accident Summary Nr: 122253.015 - Employee fractures both feet and ankles in fall from rooftop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449200.015 | 11/26/2019 | 454311 | Greenway Oil And Gas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee was cutting the rooftop to install a propane heating vent. The employee slipped on sawdust on the metal rooftop and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to both feet and ankles.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1449200.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |