Accident Summary Nr: 122251.015 - Employee falls from platform and fractures vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449163.015 | 12/05/2019 | 111411 | Bisconti Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee was standing on a second level platform, using a flat shovel to pat down mushroom soil. A coworker and supervisor were operating equipment on the same platform, working from opposite directions and both traveling towards the employee. The employee attempted to step out of way of the coworker and supervisor, when he slipped and fell through an opening in the platform, landing on the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449163.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |