Accident Summary Nr: 122249.015 - Employee is killed while directing traffic on two-way road

Accident Summary Nr: 122249.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443896.01511/12/2019237130High Line Services, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m on November 11, 2019, an employee was directing southbound traffic through one-lane of a two-lane road. The operator of a passenger vehicle, traveling south at approximately 50 MPH, did not see the employee and struck him. The employee hit the windshield and thrown over the roof of the vehicle before coming to a stop on the pavement behind the vehicle. The employee received bilateral leg fractures, blunt force trauma to head and chest, and multiple lacerations that killed the employee.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chest, Flagger, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Leg, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443896.015 23 M Fatality Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: