Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122245.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall After Unhooking Fall Protection F

Accident: 122245.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/29/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1449057.01512/02/2019179174328 - Toms Welding

At 12:00 a.m. on November 29, 2019, an employee and a coworker were conducting l eading edge work installing decking on a new building. When the employee and cow orker reached the full length of their lanyards, the coworker instructed the emp loyee to unhook from his lanyard and not move while the coworker went to relocat e the anchor points. While the employee waited for the coworker, his feet slippe d through the decking and he fell thirty-seven feet. The employee was killed by the unspecified injuries received due to the fall.

Keywords: anchor, decking, fall, fall protection, installing, lanyard, leading edge, roof, roof opening, roofer, slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1449057.015 22 M Fatality Occupation not reported