Accident Summary Nr: 122241.015 - Employee sprains back in fall from ladder while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 122241.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435244.01510/02/2019561720Able Janitorial Services

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee (Foreman) was working with 2 coworkers doing window cleaning and other janitorial activities. The crew was trying to finish up for the day but needed to clean the windows in the upstairs office first, which required a ladder. Since both of the ladders were being used, and the employee didn't think their ladders were tall enough, the employee borrowed an 8-foot A-frame aluminum ladder from the building owner to expedite the cleaning process. He placed the ladder between the piping system and the windows over the doorway and climbed up, with only about 3 feet of space to work in between. The employee was standing on the last step before the ladder cap and was trying to reach the top part of the window when he lost his balance and fell approximately 12 feet to ground level. The employee incurred a severe sprain to his lower back and contusions to his arms, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Insufficient Supervision, Janitor, Ladder, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Reaching, Reaching From Ladder, Sprain, Stepladder, Training, Unstable Position, Window Washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435244.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Housekeepers and butlers