Accident Summary Nr: 122240.015 - Employee suffers sepsis after scratch to leg

Accident Summary Nr: 122240.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423493.01508/14/2019622210Laguna Honda Hospital And Rehabilitation Center

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee, who is employed as a painter, scratched his left leg on a bed frame. On July 25, 2019, the employee went to the hospital by himself and was admitted to the hospital due to septic infection of the scratch. The employee was hospitalized for approximately 17 days. At 3:35 p.m. on August 9, 2019, the employer reported the incident.

Keywords: Hospital, Infection, Leg, Painter, Scrape

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423493.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance