Accident Summary Nr: 122238355 - Employee killed when struck by falling propane tanks

Accident Summary Nr: 122238355 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12223835507/02/199759840Ferrell Gas

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on July 2, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading 500 gallon LP gas tanks from the flatbed trailer of an 18-wheel rig. The tanks were stacked two high, with 4 by 6 timbers between the tanks and two 2 in. web straps securing each stack. Employee #1 removed one strap from each stack while waiting for his coworker to arrive. On all but the stack that fell, 2 by 4 wooden blocks were nailed to each end of the timbers to keep the cylinders from rolling, but the stack nearest to the tractor had a block nailed only on the uphill side. The trailer was not on level ground--there was an approximately 1/4 in. rise per 2 ft of run--and was leaning toward the side being unloaded. When the coworker arrived, both employees returned to the truck. Employee #1 removed the last strap from the stack nearest the tractor as the coworker started to the other side of the trailer to pull the straps off the load. As the coworker reached the front of the truck, he heard a noise and looked back to see the first cylinder fall, strike Employee #1 in the chest, knock him to the ground, and roll across his head. The second cylinder then fell onto Employees #1's leg. The coworker attempted to aid Employee #1, and EMTs and the police were called to the scene. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CYLINDER, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FLATBED TRUCK, SLOPE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122238355 Fatality Other Occupation not reported