Accident Summary Nr: 122238.015 - Employee is found unconscious, claims is pinned by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 122238.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449018.01512/05/2019493110Apl Logistics Warehouse Management Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee who worked as a Laborer for a logistics and storage warehouse was operating a Mitsubishi Reach Truck loading and unloading pallets. Coworkers found the employee unconscious on the PIV and had him transported to a local hospital where he was admitted. The employee reported that he had been caught between the PIV and a pallet while coworkers state that the employee was found unconscious, slumped over in the operator cab of the PIV.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Loading, Lost consciousness, Material Handling, PIV, Pallet, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Unconsciousness, Unloading, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449018.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction