Accident Summary Nr: 122236.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from back of box

Accident Summary Nr: 122236.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415506.01507/16/2019332322Adams Campbell Company Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 10:14 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was in the back of a box truck trailer securing a load by tightening the ratchet straps of a load hugger type tie down. The purpose was to secure the loads, in the back of the trailer and prevent the loads from sliding around during transportation. The employee pulled on the load hugger in the direction of an open truck trailer and lost grip of the strap, falling approximately 4 feet. The employee sustained a left subtrochanteric femur fracture and a left distal radial Colles' fracture which was closed and displaced. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Metal, Metal Sheet, Sheet Metal, Slide, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415506.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy