Accident Summary Nr: 122235.015 - Operator is killed while running CNC machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449010.015 | 12/05/2019 | 332710 | National Machine Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was working at a machine shop. He was operating a Doosan model number Puma GT2600LM CNC (computer numerical control) lathe, with serial number ML0261-000043. He was using it to machine material. The machine was equipped with an interlock system. The interlock system was supposed to prevent the lathe from function if its door was open. The interlock system had been bypassed. The narrative did not say who had performed this bypass or how many workers took advantage of it. The employee sustained unspecified injuries while operating the lathe. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449010.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Machinists |