Accident Summary Nr: 122233.015 - Employee falls through false ceiling, dies from head injurie

Accident Summary Nr: 122233.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448997.01512/05/2019236220Eslinger Construction And Ready Mix, Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. He was using a leaf rake to remove insulation from a false ceiling when he fell through the ceiling, a fall height of approximately 15.5 feet, and struck the concrete floor and equipment. The employee was transported to the hospital and treated for skull fractures. He died from his head injuries.

Keywords: Ceiling, Construction, Demolition, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Skull, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   2 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1448997.015 53 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: