Accident Summary Nr: 122232.015 - Employee is paralyzed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122232.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414209.01507/10/2019561710Dead Bug Edwards, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was climbing an aluminum ladder to place clamps to seal a termite tent around a live power line. The employee made contact with the live wire and received an electric shock then fell to the concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat paralysis from the waist down and several fractured ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Contact, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Paralysis, Power Lines, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1414209.015 55 M Hospitalized injury