Accident Summary Nr: 122232.015 - Employee is paralyzed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414209.015 | 07/10/2019 | 561710 | Dead Bug Edwards, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was climbing an aluminum ladder to place clamps to seal a termite tent around a live power line. The employee made contact with the live wire and received an electric shock then fell to the concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat paralysis from the waist down and several fractured ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414209.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |