Accident Summary Nr: 122231.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while scraping dryer chu

Accident Summary Nr: 122231.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448970.01512/04/2019311612Viscofan Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on November 2019, an employee working for a meat processing facility was cleaning out an anhydrous dryer chute connected to a centrifuge. The employee reached into the chute to scrape out salt that accumulated using a scraper. The employee lost his grip on the scraper which fell further into the chute. The employee reached for the scraper and struck the moving centrifuge with his right hand. The employee amputated his index finger to the first knuckle, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Anhydrous Ammonia, Chute, Cleaning, Dryer, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lost Control, Meat Processing, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Scrape, Scraper, Shear, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1448970.015 40 M Hospitalized injury