Accident Summary Nr: 122231.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while scraping dryer chu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448970.015 | 12/04/2019 | 311612 | Viscofan Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on November 2019, an employee working for a meat processing facility was cleaning out an anhydrous dryer chute connected to a centrifuge. The employee reached into the chute to scrape out salt that accumulated using a scraper. The employee lost his grip on the scraper which fell further into the chute. The employee reached for the scraper and struck the moving centrifuge with his right hand. The employee amputated his index finger to the first knuckle, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448970.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |