Accident Summary Nr: 122230.015 - Employee fractures neck in fall off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 122230.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448969.01512/09/2019238210Csp Fiber Services

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 30, 2019, an employee, a cable installer, was getting ready to install cable for a 2-story single family residence. He fell ten feet off the lower roof to the driveway below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a cracked cranium and broken neck.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Cable Tv Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Neck, Roof, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448969.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers