Accident Summary Nr: 122229.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall on same level

Accident Summary Nr: 122229.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448964.01512/05/2019335999Whelen Engineering

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 3, 2019, an employee was lifting empty card board boxes from a pallet. The employee's foot got caught in loose banding material, as the employee attempted to walk away, causing the employee to fall. The impact broke the employee's hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught In, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Fracture, Hip, Lifting, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448964.015 70 F Hospitalized injury Assemblers