Accident Summary Nr: 122228.015 - Employee amputates finger when crane sling becomes caught

Accident Summary Nr: 122228.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446284.01511/22/2019337214Knoll Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee was operating a HSI 1/4 Ton Crane replacing an empty shrink wrap roll. Once the employee had placed the bar with the shrink wrap roll onto the rails, the synthetic web sling became caught between the bar and the rail. The employee attempted to pull the sling out from under the bar when the bar rolled back and pinched his left middle finger between the bar and rail. The employee amputated his finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Crane, Finger, Hoisting Mechanism, Instantaneous amputation, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sling, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1446284.015 45 F Non Hospitalized injury